Data Libertarian

Education ledger · UDISE+ 2025-26

Fewer than half of India’s schoolchildren are in government schools.

In 2025-26 the state ran 68.5% of India’s 14,66,682 schools but taught 48.1% of its 24.72 crore students, down from 54.1% in 2022-23. Private unaided schools, 23.3% of all schools, taught 40.0%. Every figure below is the Ministry of Education’s own, from UDISE+.

14,66,682
schools in 2025-26
68.5% run by the state
48.1%
of students are in government schools
54.1% in 2022-23
40.0%
of students are in private schools
33.4% in 2022-23
118 · 289
students per government · private school
134 · 260 in 2022-23
Who runs the schools, and who fills them

Most schools are the state's; most children are not in them

Share of schools and of enrolled students by management. Government here includes state and central schools (Kendriya Vidyalayas, Navodayas and others).

Share of schools and of students by management, 2025-26

Government schools are over two-thirds of all schools but teach under half of all students.

GovernmentPrivate unaidedGovernment-aidedOther

Share of students, 2022-23 to 2025-26

Percentage of all enrolled students, government and private unaided schools.

GovernmentPrivate unaided
0%20%40%60%2022-232023-242024-252025-2648.1%40.0%

Students per school, 2022-23 to 2025-26

Enrolled students divided by the number of schools of each kind.

GovernmentPrivate unaided
01002003002022-232023-242024-252025-26118289
State by state

Every state and union territory

Click a column heading to sort. The change column is the rise or fall in private schools' share of students since 2022-23, in percentage points.

UDISE+ 2025-26; change against 2022-23. Pupils per teacher is students divided by teachers in that kind of school.
State / UTSchoolsGovt share of schoolsStudentsIn govt schoolsIn private schoolsPrivate share change since 2022-23Pupils per teacher, govtPupils per teacher, private
India14,66,68268.5%24,72,19,76648.1%40.0%+6.623.224.1
Nagaland2,71570.1%4,07,37932.7%67.3%+4.97.318.3
Manipur4,66262.9%6,65,04229.6%65.6%+4.311.620.2
Telangana41,76267.3%76,76,41334.5%64.5%+8.617.023.4
Haryana23,47961.1%58,27,92736.9%61.9%+6.521.322.2
Uttarakhand22,43770.6%24,07,13130.0%61.7%+10.812.220.8
Puducherry77054.4%2,38,66430.8%60.5%+6.114.817.4
Andhra Pradesh60,84372.7%84,37,04941.4%57.4%+8.817.432.5
Uttar Pradesh2,65,27851.7%4,27,03,35933.2%54.0%+12.522.626.8
Punjab27,23370.7%59,04,35943.7%53.3%+5.621.021.1
Ladakh88383.0%56,44146.0%52.8%+2.54.916.7
Rajasthan1,06,44565.7%1,59,45,45546.7%52.5%+5.616.924.3
Mizoram3,96565.9%2,84,27042.1%50.7%+6.48.415.9
Karnataka74,57865.1%1,17,14,21438.7%50.0%+5.223.425.1
Tamil Nadu57,56665.2%1,24,02,87234.7%50.0%+6.019.422.5
Jammu & Kashmir24,22877.5%26,57,88351.3%48.5%+4.414.917.4
Madhya Pradesh1,19,69476.2%1,52,52,38652.3%47.0%+7.819.922.2
Himachal Pradesh17,06484.7%14,10,01955.1%44.8%+6.311.717.0
Delhi5,64347.6%44,45,78253.7%43.3%+6.528.626.3
Sikkim1,21368.3%1,15,65856.5%43.2%+8.36.012.0
Arunachal Pradesh3,15978.1%3,20,83651.6%41.1%+12.410.217.0
Gujarat53,42565.0%1,15,67,04545.9%39.5%+2.327.329.1
Chandigarh20855.8%2,48,37657.3%39.3%+5.825.821.3
Chhattisgarh57,03685.7%57,57,41263.8%35.0%+7.219.720.3
Andaman & Nicobar Islands41181.5%71,29766.0%31.5%+3.39.917.3
Maharashtra1,08,13959.7%2,16,32,66923.0%31.1%+3.322.327.1
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu42682.9%1,50,89265.6%29.6%+1.730.323.9
Assam55,33380.5%70,45,06266.8%29.5%+9.721.719.2
Kerala15,75030.5%60,43,83827.1%28.8%+5.219.820.2
Tripura4,96483.5%6,94,23068.5%25.8%+7.217.719.6
Meghalaya11,46249.0%11,09,00335.3%23.3%+0.819.318.9
Odisha61,59478.9%77,88,56765.8%21.1%+3.324.018.3
Jharkhand44,37880.7%75,05,42564.1%19.9%+4.241.336.1
Bihar95,28580.2%2,06,96,19180.6%14.8%+3.431.120.9
Goa1,47352.3%2,97,33713.8%14.1%+0.810.717.3
West Bengal93,14787.6%1,77,26,59187.0%6.3%+0.434.417.1
Lakshadweep34100.0%12,692100.0%0.0%+0.017.4—
Being sourced

What this page will add next

Each door opens only when an official source is attached and checked. Until then it stays empty; nothing is estimated.

Not yet sourced

What the state spends per child

Union and state education budgets (major heads 2202 and 4202) divided by the children in government schools, set against private fees.

Union Budget and state budget books
Not yet sourced

What children learn

Learning levels in government and private schools, class by class and state by state.

PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan; ASER
Not yet sourced

Schools the state shuts

Recognition rules under the RTE Act, schools closed or fined for missing them, and the unrecognised schools parents still choose.

RTE Act s.18-19; state notifications; court orders
Not yet sourced

Who decides the fee

State fee-regulation laws and committees, capping what private schools may charge.

State Acts and gazettes
Not yet sourced

The 25% quota bill

Seats private schools must give free under RTE s.12(1)(c), and what states owe them in reimbursement.

Samagra Shiksha PAB minutes; state orders
Not yet sourced

Exams and permits

Paper leaks in state-run exams, and the approvals colleges and coaching centres need to open.

Official notices, UGC/AICTE, court records
Sources and method

Where every number comes from

  • Source. UDISE+ (Unified District Information System for Education Plus), Ministry of Education, Government of India, UDISE+ dashboard. Counts come from its public open-data service (https://api.udiseplus.gov.in/open-services/v1.1/{schools,students,teachers}-summarised-stats/public), snapshotted on 2026-09-25 for 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26. The snapshot is stored in this site’s repository, so the page never depends on the live service.
  • Management categories follow UDISE+: Government covers state and central government schools, including Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Sainik and railway schools; Government-aided covers aided and partially aided schools; Private unaided means private unaided recognised schools; Other covers unrecognised schools, madrasas and Veda schools, gurukuls and pathashalas (UDISE+ 2024-25 report, definitions).
  • Students are enrolments from the foundational stage to class 12 as reported by schools. Teachers are teachers reported by schools.
  • Derived figures. Shares, students per school and pupils per teacher are simple divisions of the published counts. State rows add up exactly to the all-India totals in every year shown.
  • The data file is at education/data/udise.json.